Privacy and Cookies

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

B&A Immigration Ltd. ("B&A Immigration") are a limited company incorporated in England; company number 09511007, registered at 1st Floor, Barclays House, Gatehouse Way, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, HP19 8DB.

This is the data protection and privacy statement for B&A Immigration: www.baimmigrationlaw.com. “Website” and “Site” are references to www.baimmigrationlaw.com.

We only collect personal data that is voluntarily submitted by you. When you submit your information to us, you specifically agree to us using your personal data in accordance with this data protection and privacy statement.

Examples of scenarios where you may provide us with your personal information including, but not limited to:

•Completing our inquiry form;

•Emailing, calling or communicating with a lawyer or the firm.

Please note that communicating with us does not create an attorney-client relationship. B&A Immigration will use information you have voluntarily provided to us to check for conflicts against existing and former clients. Therefore, sending us any information prior to the existence of an attorney-client relationship could compromise confidential information.

B&A Immigration may use personal information provided by you for the following reasons:

• Purposes of satisfying your request (such as providing you with further information);

•Provision of legal services;

•Internal record keeping and administration;

•To send information to you which you have requested or which we think may be of interest to you;

•Compliance with applicable laws and regulations to process payment for services.

In accordance with the ethical obligations of our respective State Bars, we treat all information received in the course of business as confidential. We may disclose personal and confidential information if required to do so by law, any court, governmental, regulatory body, or statute. We may disclose personal and confidential information for the purposes of the prevention of fraud, and in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or ourselves.

B&A Immigration Ltd. is registered with the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and complies with the requirements of such Act in all respects.

Due to the nature of United States immigration law, our firm transfers necessary client information outside of the United Kingdom to the Government of the United States of America in furtherance of our client’s visa applications, petitions and  applications for associated benefits. In the event you become a client of our firm, you agree to this.

You should be aware that communication through the internet and by e-mail are not a secure means of communication and it is possible that others may have access to our communications by these methods.

We do not sell your information.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We do not share your personal information with these web sites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, or any use of the sites.

By using the our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by B&A Immigration as set out in this data protection and privacy statement.

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on this website. This data protection and privacy statement is not intended to, and does not create any contractual or legal rights.

If you have any questions about this statement, or wish to update any personal details, please contact us at:

B&A Immigration, 30th Floor, 40 Bank Street, Canary Wharf, London E14 5NR. Info@baimmigrationlaw.com. +44(0)203 102 7966

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. The cookies used on this website have been categorized based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Performance Cookies

Our website uses performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Data Protection of Cookies

We do not sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Using our Website

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

What to do if you do not want cookies to be set

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at www.allaboutcookies.org which offers guidance for all modern browsers.